Source Front Discharge Telescopic Boom Loader for Construction, Mining, and Agriculture
Find 30 front discharge telescopic boom loader options with hydraulic transmission and customizable colors. Buyers can compare models like HT180 and ZL 15T, rated loads under 1 ton to 1500 kg, and engine brands including Cummins and Changchai for various industrial needs.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Front Discharge Telescopic Boom Loaders
Understanding the Core Configuration and Operational Mechanics
When sourcing a front discharge telescopic boom loader, buyers must first distinguish this specialized configuration from standard articulated loaders. The defining characteristic of this machinery is the telescopic boom, which extends the reach of the bucket beyond the vehicle's front axle, coupled with a front discharge mechanism that allows for precise material placement in confined or elevated spaces. Based on observed market data, these units are frequently categorized as either medium-sized or small loaders, with specific model identifiers such as HT180, Htdl06, and HTL28 appearing in current listings. The operational versatility is further enhanced by the hydraulic transmission system, which is a standard attribute across the observed product range, ensuring smooth power delivery for demanding tasks.
The walking mode for these units is predominantly wheeled, providing the necessary mobility for various terrain types while maintaining stability during the lifting and dumping cycles. A critical technical observation is the variation in rated load capacity. While some units in the market are classified with a rated load of less than 1 ton, specific models like the Htdl06 demonstrate a rated loading capacity of 600kg, whereas others, such as the HTL28, are rated for 1500kg. This variance necessitates a precise needs assessment before procurement. The discharge angle is another vital specification, with observed data indicating an unloading angle of 23 degrees, which influences the trajectory and placement of materials. Furthermore, the steering angle is observed at 35 degrees, contributing to the machine's maneuverability in tight作业 environments.
Technical Specifications and Performance Parameters
Evaluating the technical specifications of a telescopic boom loader requires a granular look at dimensions, engine options, and structural capabilities. The bucket capacity is a primary differentiator, with observed standards ranging from 0.7 cubic meters for smaller units to 11 cubic meters for larger configurations, though the latter likely represents a different class of machinery or a specific standard designation rather than a single bucket volume. The maximum unloading height is a critical metric for applications requiring elevated placement, with observed values reaching 2260mm. The corresponding unloading distance is recorded at 1100mm, defining the horizontal reach when the boom is fully extended.
Engine selection is a flexible parameter in this category. Buyers should verify the specific engine brand and power output, as options include Changchai, Xinchai, Cummins, Yun Nei, and Yto brands. The rated power of the engine varies significantly, with observed ranges spanning from 37 to 60 kilowatts for certain models and extending to 74 to 147 kilowatts for others. This wide range suggests that the market offers solutions for both light-duty and heavy-duty applications. The engine power is generally categorized as under 74kW or between 74kW and 147kW, which directly correlates with the machine's lifting capacity and fuel efficiency.
The structural integrity and turning capabilities are defined by the minimum turning radius and horizontal passing radius. Observed data indicates a minimum turning radius of 2540mm and a horizontal passing radius of 2880mm, which are essential for calculating the required workspace dimensions. The minimum ground clearance is noted at 95mm, a factor that influences the machine's ability to navigate uneven terrain without undercarriage damage. Tire models, such as 16/70-20, are also specified, affecting traction and stability. Additionally, the control system may feature a joystick option, which enhances operator ergonomics and precision during complex lifting operations.
Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards
In the international procurement of heavy machinery, compliance with safety and quality standards is non-negotiable. The observed product listings consistently highlight the presence of CE certification, which is a mandatory requirement for selling machinery within the European Economic Area. This certification ensures that the equipment meets EU safety, health, and environmental protection requirements. Furthermore, ISO 9001 certification is frequently cited, with specific references to the ISO 9001:2000 standard, indicating that the manufacturer adheres to established quality management systems. Some listings also mention CE and ISO 9001 in combination, reinforcing the dual compliance with safety and quality protocols.
While some background data suggests the potential for RoHS compliance, this should be treated as a verification point rather than an assumed attribute. Buyers must explicitly request current certification documents to confirm the validity of these standards. The product origin is predominantly listed as China, with specific mentions of Qingzhou as a manufacturing hub. This geographic concentration suggests a specialized supply chain, but it also requires rigorous due diligence regarding the specific factory's compliance history. The warranty terms observed are typically one year or 1200 working hours, whichever comes first, which serves as a baseline for post-purchase support expectations.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
The pricing for front discharge telescopic boom loaders exhibits a significant variance, with observed ranges spanning from 42 USD to 100,000 USD. This wide spectrum is driven by several key factors, including the rated load capacity, engine power, and the complexity of the telescopic boom mechanism. Smaller units with lower horsepower and reduced bucket capacities will naturally fall toward the lower end of the price range, while larger, high-performance models with advanced hydraulic systems and premium engine brands will command higher prices.
The minimum order quantity (MOQ) is another critical cost driver. The observed MOQ range is from 1 to 50 sets, with many suppliers offering a single set as the minimum purchase. This flexibility allows small contractors to acquire a single unit without the financial burden of bulk purchasing. However, buyers should be aware that pricing may fluctuate based on the order volume and the specific customization requirements. Customization is explicitly available for attributes such as color, with options to accept customized colors like red or yellow, or to specify other finishes. These customizations can impact the final cost and lead time.
Packing methods also influence the overall logistics cost. Observed packing options include wooden box packages and nude packing. Wooden box packaging provides superior protection during transit but adds to the shipping weight and cost, whereas nude packing is more economical but requires careful handling and potentially additional on-site preparation. Buyers must factor these logistics costs into their total cost of ownership calculations.
Typical Applications and Operational Use Cases
The front discharge telescopic boom loader is designed for specialized applications where standard loaders cannot operate effectively. The "Special Type" usage classification indicates that these machines are often deployed in scenarios requiring extended reach or specific discharge angles. The scraper type is identified as a pull scraper, which suggests utility in earthmoving and material handling tasks where pulling and loading are simultaneous requirements.
The combination of a telescopic boom and front discharge makes these loaders ideal for construction sites with limited space, such as urban renovation projects, warehouse loading docks, and agricultural facilities. The ability to discharge material at a height of up to 2260mm allows for direct loading into trucks or elevated storage bins without the need for secondary handling equipment. The 23-degree unloading angle ensures that materials are deposited precisely, minimizing spillage and improving site cleanliness.
In agricultural settings, the wheeled walking mode and moderate ground clearance of 95mm allow for operation on soft or uneven ground. The rated load capacity of 600kg to 1500kg makes these units suitable for handling feed, fertilizer, and light construction materials. The joystick control option further enhances their utility in precision tasks, allowing operators to manage complex lifting patterns with ease.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance
Evaluating suppliers for telescopic boom loaders requires a focus on their technical capabilities and adherence to the observed standards. Buyers should verify the manufacturer's ability to provide the specific engine brands and power ratings observed in the market, such as Cummins or Changchai. The presence of CE and ISO 9001 certifications should be confirmed through valid documentation, not just marketing claims. The warranty terms of one year or 1200 working hours should be clearly outlined in the contract, including the scope of coverage for parts and labor.
Quality control should extend to the physical inspection of the machine upon delivery. Key areas to inspect include the hydraulic system for leaks, the telescopic boom for smooth extension and retraction, and the structural integrity of the frame. The tire model and condition should be verified against the specifications. Additionally, the customization options, such as color and control systems, should be confirmed to match the order requirements. The packing method, whether wooden box or nude, should be inspected to ensure the machine arrived without transit damage.
Long-Term Procurement and Maintenance Considerations
Long-term procurement success depends on the availability of spare parts and the durability of the machine. The hydraulic transmission system is a critical component that requires regular maintenance to ensure longevity. Buyers should inquire about the maintenance schedule and the availability of hydraulic components. The engine power and brand also play a role in long-term operational costs; engines from reputable brands like Cummins may offer better fuel efficiency and longer service life, though they may come at a higher initial cost.
The warranty period of one year or 1200 working hours is a standard baseline, but buyers should negotiate extended warranty options if available. The customization of the color and the specific model selection should be made with future resale value in mind, as standardized colors like yellow or red may have broader market appeal. The origin of the product, specifically from regions like Qingzhou, China, should be considered in the context of the global supply chain and potential trade regulations.
Comparative Analysis of Key Models
To assist in decision-making, the following table summarizes the key technical specifications observed across different model categories. This comparison highlights the diversity in capacity, power, and dimensions available in the market.
| Specification | Model Htdl06 | Model HTL28 | Model ZL 15T | Model ZL 20T |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | Small Loader | Medium/Small | Special Type | Special Type |
| Rated Load | 600 kg | 1500 kg | <1t | <1t |
| Engine Power | 37~60 kW | 37~60 kW | 74~147 kW | 74~147 kW |
| Bucket Capacity | 0.7 m³ | 0.7 m³ | N/A | N/A |
| Max Unloading Height | 2260 mm | N/A | 4500 mm | N/A |
| Certification | CE, ISO | CE, ISO9001:2000 | CE, ISO9001 | CE, ISO 9001 |
| Packing | Wooden Box | Wooden Box | Nude Packing | N/A |
| Origin | China | China | Qingzhou, China | N/A |
| Turning Radius | 2540 mm | N/A | N/A | N/A |
This table illustrates that while some models share similar engine power ranges, the lifting height and rated load vary significantly. The ZL 15T, for instance, offers a much higher lifting height of 4500mm, making it suitable for different applications than the Htdl06. Buyers must align these specifications with their specific operational requirements to ensure optimal performance and return on investment.
FAQs
What certifications do front discharge telescopic boom loaders have?
These loaders typically hold CE and ISO 9001 certifications. The CE mark ensures compliance with European safety standards, while ISO 9001 indicates adherence to quality management systems. Buyers should verify specific documentation for the ISO 9001:2000 standard mentioned in listings.
How much does a front discharge telescopic boom loader cost?
Prices range from 42 to 100,000 USD depending on specifications. Lower costs apply to smaller units with reduced horsepower, while larger models with advanced hydraulic systems command higher prices. The final cost also depends on customization and packaging choices.
Can I customize the color of the loader?
Yes, customized colors are available for these machines. Suppliers accept requests for specific finishes such as red or yellow to match operational branding. Customization options may impact the final price and delivery timeline compared to standard configurations.
What is the minimum order quantity for these loaders?
The minimum order quantity is one set for most suppliers. This flexibility allows small contractors to purchase single units without bulk commitments. However, some vendors may have different thresholds, so confirming the specific MOQ is essential before ordering.
Which engine brands are available for these loaders?
Engine options include Changchai, Xinchai, Cummins, Yun Nei, and Yto brands. Buyers can select based on power requirements ranging from 37 to 147 kilowatts. The choice of engine affects performance, fuel efficiency, and long-term maintenance costs.
How is the front discharge telescopic boom loader packed?
Packaging options include wooden box packages or nude packing. Wooden boxes provide superior protection during transit but increase shipping weight and cost. Nude packing is more economical but requires careful handling to prevent damage during shipping.